Cardinals are very calm birds, who get along well with other birds, except during the time of gestation, when they become more aggressive and thus should be placed isolated from other birds, or if with other birds, these should be larger, so they know how to defend themselves from the yellow cardinal. These birds get calmer and more peaceful if they are housed in large and spacious rooms and, when possible, in the company of a female. Cardeal amarelo: it is present in the northeastern region of Argentina, Brazil and Uruguay. They are birds that measure between 18 and 20 cm, approximately, and have as main characteristic the calm with which they interact with the owner. The male singing, which is quite nice, should be highlight.
The differentiation between males and females can be made by the color, since the female has fewer and more discrete color marks on the head. Moreover, unlike females, males have yellow spots on the white areas under the beak. Cardeal do Norte: is distributed from Central America to the Canadian region, and measure between 18 and 20 cm, approximately. Males are easily differentiated from females by a more brighter color red, while females have a more brownish color. Cardeal papa: may be found in the north east of Brazil, and may have between 16 and 18 cm. In this species, males and females are very similar and it is very difficult to differentiate between them. Cardeal da crista vermelha: this species, which are between 17 and 18 cm in size, can be found in the northern part of South America, specifically in Bolivia, Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina. Like the Cardinal Pope, there are few differences between male and female.
The Cardinals are usually very selective about their partner. Therefore, a good breeding can be directly related with a proper choice of the couple. Usually they lay three to five eggs, which have a blue-green color with black spots, and are incubated by the female for a period from eleven to twelve days. The offspring need frequent care of parents, and in the first eight days, the plume starts to grow, after which they will be fed live insects by the male. Usually build the nest (which can be made of coconut fibers and twigs) on top of a bush, if it has been placed there in advance a wicker basket.
Cardeal do Norte: is distributed from Central America to the Canadian region, and measure between 18 and 20 cm, approximately. Males are easily differentiated from females by a more brighter color red, while females have a more brownish color.