Historically one of the first Brazilian species to adapt to urban areas, is still the most common native species in many of the large cities. It is curious that they are usually found in larger quantities at sites altered by human activities than in their own habitat that are cerrado areas and grasslands.
Also known as caldo-de-feijão, rola-caldo-de-feijão, rolinha-caldo-de-feijão, Picuí-peão, doves, turtledove, rola-cabocla (CE and PB), rola-grande, rola-roxa, rola-sangue-de-boi (PE and BA), rolinha, rolinha-comum and rolinha-vermelha.
Adapts to artificial environments created by human activity. It lives in open areas, the skimming facilitated their expansion, particularly in areas formed for pasture or grain farming. It entered the big cities of the southeast and central-west Brazil; easily found in the neighborhood of Copacabana in Rio de Janeiro. Very aggressive with each other, although they can form groups, vie for food and defend territories by using one of the wings to give strong blows to the opponent. Males are more bellicose. In disputes or when sunbathing, lying sideways on the ground with the wing stretched upward, they show the large area of black feathers under the wing. Birdwatchers from the center-south of our country have been observing a "replacement" of this species by another dove, the Zenaida auriculata, also known as pomba-de-bando, amargosinha or avoante. The latter species has been conquering the urban environment more effectively and is apparently competing with the rolinha-roxa, which is less frequent than the pomba-de-bando in most cities of the interior of Sao Paulo. Anyway, this kind and even naive species is far from disappearing from the backyards of our homes and gardens and squares of our cities, even if these are in large buildings.
The couple keeps a nest territory, pushing the other turtledoves from up close. The male has a monotonous chant, of two deep and quick callings, repeated continuously for several seconds. Nests are small bowls of twigs and sticks, made from vines or branches and closed by the surrounding fences. They lay 2 eggs, hatched by the male and female between 11 and 13 days. The chicks leave the nest within 2 weeks of life. The couple, sometimes two days later, starts a new litter when environmental conditions allow.
Feeds on grains found on the ground. Having food, reproduces the entire year.